® InfoJur.ccj.ufsc.br
[…] (a) Defense to disclosure claim against public provider of electronic communication provider
i) 2520(d)(3) provides that the a "good faith determination" by the public provider that disclosure was permitted under 2511(3) "is a complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law."
ii) Good faith reliance on a court order, subpoena, "legislative authorization, or a statutory authorization" is also a complete defense (2520(d)(1))
f) Preemption
(1) Section 2708 provides that "[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter."
2. California Constitutional Right of Privacy
a) Article I of the California Constitution guarantees the right to privacy as an inalienable right. This right is applicable to both public and private employees. Luck v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co. (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 1, 19; Semore v.